Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #571  
Old 05-15-2013, 11:40 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,262
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Hi Pam,

So sorry to hear that Pip's struggles continue. We went through quite a bit of this with Chris when he was a senior.

Could you post the reference (normal) ranges for the abnormal results? I'm fairly familiar with levels for things like AlkP but I don't see any Lipase results listed in copies of bloodwork I have here.

http://www.buzzle.com/articles/lipas...s-in-dogs.html

Quote:
Lipase is a water soluble digestive enzyme which plays an extremely crucial role in the process of fat absorption, transportation and digestion. It is essential for breaking down various types of fats that are included in the dog food.
Quote:
High Levels
Similar to low lipase levels, elevated lipase level is also one of the major health problems for dogs. High levels of lipase could be an indication of one of the many dog health problems. The most common health problems are the gastrointestinal diseases like gastritis, bowel obstruction, peritonitis, visceral manipulation, neoplasia, hepatic diseases, etc. Several types of medications and acute pancreatitis in dogs are also some of the reasons that might elevate the lipase levels. When a dog is suffering with high lipase levels, he might show some signs and symptoms like vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, kidney diseases (and failure in worst cases), nausea, loss of appetite, lethargy, abdominal pain, etc. When a dog owner finds a set or one of the aforementioned symptoms in the dogs; he/she should take the dog to a professional veterinarian for proper diagnosis.

The path of treatment for the disturbed lipase levels in dog, is determined on the basis of its signs and symptoms and the amount of fluctuations that are observed in the lipase enzymes. Some of the common treatments for such conditions in dogs include, lipase supplements, cage rest, fluid therapy, antibacterial medications, vitamin supplements and significant dietary changes.
Link to "Is It Pancreatitis?"

Quote:
In addition, many nonpancreatic conditions are associated with a marked increase in serum lipase activity . . . For example, patients with conditions such as renal failure, golerulosclerosis, glomerulonephritis, hepatic necorsis, hepatic fatty degeneration, hepatocellular carcinoma, bile duct carcinoma, lymphosarcoma, hemangiosarcoma of the heart, adenocarcinomas of the small intestine, sepsis, and amyloidosis of multiple organs have all been described as having an increased serum lipase activity.
Unfortunately, it seems the list of potential causes for his abnormal bloodwork is pretty long. His symptoms sure sound like they could be related to the Lipase level and whatever might be causing it to be elevated.

But I generally don't worry much about very minor elevations in the bloodwork, so that's why I was wondering whether his Lipase elevation is large (I'm assuming it's high, not low).

Natalie
Reply With Quote
  #572  
Old 05-16-2013, 04:48 AM
Linda1 Linda1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA.
Posts: 894
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Sending good thoughts that this can be figured out to get Pip feeling better.
__________________

Jake
13 years old, diagnosed Sept. 24, 2012
At the rainbow bridge, Nov. 12, 2016
Reply With Quote
  #573  
Old 05-16-2013, 05:35 AM
momofdecker's Avatar
momofdecker momofdecker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,169
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Don't have any ideas to offer but sending along some prayers and positive thoughts.
__________________
Holli & Decker // diagnosed November 5th, 2011 // Journeyed to the bridge January 26th, 2013, surrounded by his family at home // 9 years old // Levemir insulin // Hypothyroid // C1-C5 cervical spinal lesion // weight 87 lbs // Run with the wind my sweet boy. Run pain free. Holding you close in my heart till we meet again!
Reply With Quote
  #574  
Old 05-16-2013, 06:46 AM
jjefferjo's Avatar
jjefferjo jjefferjo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,100
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Pam
I believe the ursodial as well as the food change helped ED
He was on the med twice a day for 30 days and now once a day for thirty we will reevaluate then.
He has had no problems with the med and BG is normal for Ed
Stools all normal etc. he runs for his feeds
I hope you get the answers for PIP - I did not realize how thin ED had gotten until he started to get his weight back, will probably never get the muscle back but at least he is acting like his old self
Prayers for your boy
__________________
Eddie is a 14yr old Rat Terrier Who is very well loved.

Love, Released and All promises kept. My Heart, My Heart, My Heart
Reply With Quote
  #575  
Old 05-16-2013, 06:58 AM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Thank you Louise and Jesse Girl - I'm going to mention the Fortakor to the Vet. Pip ate nothing last night and nothing this morning. I checked his blood last night before we went to bed and it was 246. This morning after poking him numerous times - no blood. So we only gave him 4 units. I have to go to work and didn't have time to try venous blood. My husband is retired so he takes Pip everywhere to make sure he's okay, even out in the yard.

Thank you for responding too Natalie. These are the reference ranges and Pipís results for all abnormal readings. His BUN levels increased to 66 since this test was taken on 4/8. The first numbers are Pip's results/

52 6-31 BUN
216 5-131 ALK PHOS
391 92-324 CHOLESTEROL
47 4-27 BUN/Creatinine Ratio
840 77-695 Lipase
438 29-291 Triglyceride
407 170-400 Platelet Count
14 2-10 Eosinophils
438 29-291 Triglycerides
Both the Specialist and our regular Vet ruled out pancreatitis based on the ultrasound.

I have this sinking feeling that no one really knows what's wrong with Pip based on the tests they've run to date.

I hope all of you know how much I appreciate the positive thoughts and prayers - they are God sent! I love you all for helping and thinking of us.
Reply With Quote
  #576  
Old 05-16-2013, 07:11 AM
Abby's Mom's Avatar
Abby's Mom Abby's Mom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,563
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Pam,

I can't lend much input, but other than by sending prayers. I would suspect that something is going on, if he is not hungry, and perhaps gut related. Do you have him on any enzymes?

Just some thoughts.

Barb
__________________
Barb & Abby 12/24/1999-12/31/2013 ~ dx 5/10/2011 ~ Forever in my heart ~
Reply With Quote
  #577  
Old 05-16-2013, 07:16 AM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Hi Barb - yes, when he eats, I add probiotics to his food. They are in powdered form. I bought some capsules to put the probiotics and other loose meds in, but it's been difficult to get any pills in him as he won't even eat cheese now. That was always his favorite.
Reply With Quote
  #578  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:08 AM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: My Dog Pip

The vet just called and Pip does not appear to have Cushings, which I would have been surprised if he did. But I'm in the process of trying to read up on cyclosporin as a treatment for pancreatitis. The Vet is going to try this, but I need to do some reading.

It's non-steroidal, but it's an immunosuppressant drug
Reply With Quote
  #579  
Old 05-16-2013, 09:45 PM
eyelostit's Avatar
eyelostit eyelostit is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,016
Default Re: My Dog Pip

Quote:
Originally Posted by pgcor View Post
I spoke to my Vet about this...but wanted to see what you thought. There seems to be an average of 51% difference between my meter and the alpha track the Vet uses. I know there's a difference between meters, but the number differences seem excessive to me. Just curious what you think. I was using the Abbott FreeStyle Lite and they were using Abbott's Alpha Track. BTW, my meter works with a lot less blood that the Alpha Track.

Vet/Pam
221/112
262/122
172/94
114/59
137/78
145/87
Hi Pam,
You are right the numbers do not compute, years ago I did a post with Niki using 3 different meters compared to the Alpha Trak, the numbers were not that far off. I'll try & find that post, may take me awhile.

Dolly & Angel Niki
__________________
Dolly & Niki passed 2010, 45 lb Border Collie Mix 8 yrs as diabetic, 13yrs old. Blind N 10.5 U 2 X * Dog is God spelled backwards*If there are no dogs in Heaven then when I die I want to go where they went. Niki's food Orijen & Turkey & Gr. Beans, See you at the bridge my beloved & cherished Niki, I miss you everyday
Reply With Quote
  #580  
Old 05-16-2013, 10:52 PM
eyelostit's Avatar
eyelostit eyelostit is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,016
Default Re: My Dog Pip

I finally found this site re: bloodwork,

http://www.acreaturecomfort.com/caninebloodwork.htm

This compared Walmarts Relion Meter to Alpha Trak at Vets this is from old post of mine #312

187 bg at vet they used Alphatrac meter
160 Walmart's Relion meter using whole blood
137 Relion meter using blood from tail

this was before I used the Alpha Trac, you can see the difference is 27-30pts compared.

I cannot find my post comparing 3 different meters, could be in the archives
__________________
Dolly & Niki passed 2010, 45 lb Border Collie Mix 8 yrs as diabetic, 13yrs old. Blind N 10.5 U 2 X * Dog is God spelled backwards*If there are no dogs in Heaven then when I die I want to go where they went. Niki's food Orijen & Turkey & Gr. Beans, See you at the bridge my beloved & cherished Niki, I miss you everyday
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.