Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-03-2018, 01:47 PM
Raysaint's Avatar
Raysaint Raysaint is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 777
Default Re: Mollie's Curves

I'd say a half unit is safe. Check her nadir number regularly to make sure it stays maybe above 90, which is still normal. See how fastings go as you move forward.
__________________
Riley, 8 yr. old maltipoo, 25 lbs., diagnosed Feb 2017, taking thyroid meds, had pancreatitis and DKA mid March, eating Wellness Senior formula can food. NPH dosage now at 9.0 units Humulin N. Adding either pumpkin, spinach, blueberries, yams, or green beans to his food. Also omega-3 oil.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-04-2018, 09:17 PM
amydunn19's Avatar
amydunn19 amydunn19 is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Mollie's Curves

The half unit may not have a huge effect on that nadir, but you wouldn’t want it to drop too much. As long as you test frequently at first, you should be ok.
__________________
Maggie - 15 1/2 y/o JRT diagnosed 9/2007, Angel status on 6/20/16. Her mantra was never give up but her body couldn't keep up with her spirit. Someday, baby.......
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-15-2018, 04:12 PM
KathyLindly's Avatar
KathyLindly KathyLindly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 36
Default Help Very High Glucose

Hi, Mollie is not doing well today. Her last full curve numbers were on 4/8, I missed the 2PM test
4/8/2018 429 329 297 210 329 626
Yesterday I noticed that she was drinking a great deal of water around noon and checked for ketones and BG with the meter, Negative for ketones with the test strip
6 AM 362
12 380
2 445
Today she was acting very lethargic
12 636
2 740
3 614
I went and got some Novolin R and then realized that I have no idea if it is necessary or even what dose I should give her or if I should just continue testing for the remainder of the day.
I would really appreciate some help today
Thanks you
__________________
Miss Mollie, rescue pup, Malti-Poo, 12 years old, 10 pounds, diagnosed on 4/3/2017
She is eating Hills w/d, kibble 1/4 c green beans, 1 tbsp Pumpkin 2X a day, insulin is Novolin currently at 6 units 2X a day
Using AlphaTrack2 for home testing
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-15-2018, 06:18 PM
Daisydog10's Avatar
Daisydog10 Daisydog10 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 378
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

Be careful with the R, Daisy is 19lbs and can only take about 1/4 unit. 1/2 unit drops her so fast and so far down, it scares me. They're just so little.

Looking at her past curves, I'm wondering if she has an infection somewhere.
__________________
Daisy 11 y/o 20lb Mini Schnauzer - 115g chicken breast, 45g chana dal, 55g green beans all chopped in a food processor, 20g Hills Perfect Weight, 1 tbs pumpkin, 5.5 units Novolin N q12h.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04-15-2018, 08:08 PM
farrwf's Avatar
farrwf farrwf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cordova, TN
Posts: 2,397
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

Yea, an infection is certainly a likely suspect. Let your vet take a "look see" at Mollie.
__________________
Otis Farrell dx'd 12/10, best friend to his dad, Bill, for over 14 years. Left this world while in his dad’s loving arms 10/04/13. Sonny Farrell dx'd 1/14, adopted 5/15/14. Left this world while in his dad's loving arms 9/06/16. Run pain free, you Pug guys, til we're together again.

Last edited by farrwf; 04-15-2018 at 09:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:06 AM
KathyLindly's Avatar
KathyLindly KathyLindly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 36
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

Quote:
Originally Posted by farrwf View Post
Yea, an infection is certainly a likely suspect. Let your vet take a "look see" at Mollie.
Thank you both i will call the vet today.
__________________
Miss Mollie, rescue pup, Malti-Poo, 12 years old, 10 pounds, diagnosed on 4/3/2017
She is eating Hills w/d, kibble 1/4 c green beans, 1 tbsp Pumpkin 2X a day, insulin is Novolin currently at 6 units 2X a day
Using AlphaTrack2 for home testing
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08-23-2019, 04:57 PM
KathyLindly's Avatar
KathyLindly KathyLindly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 36
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

Hi everyone, about 4 weeks ago I was traveling and Mollie refused to eat the Hills w/d, after the second time I began feeding her Wellness Adult Small dog food which is what my other pup eats i contacted the vet and was advised to continue with the food and change the insulin to 3 units and do another curve
1/3 c Welness
1 tsp pumpkin
1/4 c green beans 6 am/pm
3 u Novolin NPH
Advised to increase insulin to 4 units and made an appointment for yesterday
8/21
676,677,485,589,617,534, 545
Yesterday a full workup, liver enzymes, ALP 1238, normal range 20-150
ALT 613, normal range 10-128
Glucose 447 mg/dl
Urine sent to lab for culture
Cushings test scheduled for next Friday
I know the liver is a real problem, what I don't understand if with such high numbers it will be treatable
R/Xs prescribed yesterday
Flurbiprofen inflammation eyes
Metrronidazole antibiotic
Demarin


8/12 curve, 2 hour intervals from 6 am to 6 pm
353, 677,485,589,617,534,545

She is totally blind but gets around the house and yard with no issues
Totally deaf
Her weight is 8.1, down a pound since february and 5 pounds since she was diagnosed 4/17
I would appreciate any advice regarding her current condition
T
__________________
Miss Mollie, rescue pup, Malti-Poo, 12 years old, 10 pounds, diagnosed on 4/3/2017
She is eating Hills w/d, kibble 1/4 c green beans, 1 tbsp Pumpkin 2X a day, insulin is Novolin currently at 6 units 2X a day
Using AlphaTrack2 for home testing
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08-23-2019, 08:44 PM
jesse girl's Avatar
jesse girl jesse girl is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8,265
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

well there were 3 changes that happened from what you posted . One she refused to eat WD the other you changed the diet because of that and raised the dose

Just raising the dose can make things worse and drive them higher .

How has regulation been ?
__________________
Jesse-26 lbs - 15 years old - 9.5 years diabetic - one meal a day homemade and a vitabone snack - 3 shots of Novolin a day sometimes Novolog or r as a correction to higher sugar but that is rare. total insulin for a 24 hour period is between 8 and 10 units of NPH insulin depending on her fasting number
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08-24-2019, 08:33 AM
Raysaint's Avatar
Raysaint Raysaint is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 777
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

A change in food can be a significant factor. Totally different carb ratios, etc. It may just be a case of needing to take the time to re-regulate on this new food.
Some curves and insulin adjustment.
__________________
Riley, 8 yr. old maltipoo, 25 lbs., diagnosed Feb 2017, taking thyroid meds, had pancreatitis and DKA mid March, eating Wellness Senior formula can food. NPH dosage now at 9.0 units Humulin N. Adding either pumpkin, spinach, blueberries, yams, or green beans to his food. Also omega-3 oil.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08-24-2019, 08:50 AM
KathyLindly's Avatar
KathyLindly KathyLindly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 36
Default Re: Help Very High Glucose

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesse girl View Post
well there were 3 changes that happened from what you posted . One she refused to eat WD the other you changed the diet because of that and raised the dose

Just raising the dose can make things worse and drive them higher .

How has regulation been ?
She has been very difficult to regulate 4 to 6 weeks great then a week or two with crazy numbers.
The changes in insulin were made because of the vets advice, when she was eating w/d she was receiving 5 to 6 units of insulin. Thursday the vet decided to leave the dose at 4 until all of the lab results were back and Mollie would have been on the meds for at least a week.

I am most worried right now about the liver enzymes being so high, we see the vet again on Friday I will do another curve on Thursday
__________________
Miss Mollie, rescue pup, Malti-Poo, 12 years old, 10 pounds, diagnosed on 4/3/2017
She is eating Hills w/d, kibble 1/4 c green beans, 1 tbsp Pumpkin 2X a day, insulin is Novolin currently at 6 units 2X a day
Using AlphaTrack2 for home testing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.