Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2018, 03:39 PM
YukiesMom's Avatar
YukiesMom YukiesMom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 117
Default Questions about Yuki

I am new to this forum and I was referred by the K9Cushings Forum. I have a 13-year-old American Eskimo named Yukon. In April 2018, after doing and ACTH stem test he was diagnosed with Cushing's disease. We started him on a very low-dose and Vetoryl and it did not seem to agree with him. We did for their extensive testing through an internal medicine doctor sent to the University of Tennessee and found out that his body was not producing too much cortisol but why is producing three other adrenal hormones. Because of this I ended up putting him on flex hull lignans and melatonin. Things have been going very good the last for 4-5 months with the increase in drinking dropping significantly in the panting as well. I do want to also note that my dog is very complex - he also has allergies, and invertebral disc disease, several bouts of pancreatitis as well as the vet telling me he has inflammatory bowel disease. About six weeks ago he ate a fish up with ham on it and had to have emergency surgery to remove the hook from his small intestine. We thought he was recovering fine, he did get a skin infection at the suture site and had to be put on antibiotics for two weeks. About a week ago I noticed he was starting to have diarrhea and then occasionally vomiting. I brought him to the doctors and they were treating him for a small intestinal inflammation with secondary pancreatitis and had him on metronidazole and Cerenia. He was not getting better after about four days even being on an IV for three days. He is drinking and peeing so much I knew something was wrong so we brought his first morning urine in and found out that he now has diabetes on top of the Cushing's. I have read that having both are very hard to manage. We just started him on insulin and the peeing and drinking of water have not really decreased and he still is very lethargic and you can tell he's not feeling well. I am hoping that someone can please help me to understand what I need to look forward to doing to make him happy and make sure his diabetes and Cushing's can both be regulated. He is my baby and this is very devastating to both myself and my husband. Thank you,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2018, 07:11 PM
MikeMurphy's Avatar
MikeMurphy MikeMurphy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Western New York
Posts: 767
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

Hi and welcome to you and Yukon.

Let us know a bit more about Yukon... his weight, insulin type, insulin dose, insulin frequency, food.
__________________
Lily is a 62 lb English Setter, born 07-27-2007.
Diabetes: Aug 2013 - Hypothyroidism: Dec 2013 - Cataract Surgery: Feb 2014
Insulin: Novolin R/N mix - Meter: ReliOn Prime
Nulo Adult Trim Cod & Lentils, Pumpkin, FortiFlora, Dasuquin, Thyroxine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2018, 06:07 AM
labblab's Avatar
labblab labblab is offline
Interim CC
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 103
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

I’m so glad to see that you’ve registered here with the k9diabetes folks — I know they’ll be a great help to you! I’ll keep checking in, as well, to see if there are further developments on the Cushing’s front. To quickly summarize that side of things for the members here, I believe it was actually a LDDS test that was positive for Yukon last April at the time he was started on a low dose of Vetoryl. However, since he reacted poorly to the Vetoryl, we worried that perhaps the LDDS result was a “false positive” due to other physical stresses including pancreatitis. When he was retested last May with a full ACTH adrenal panel analyzed at University of Tennesse, his cortisol was at the higher end but within normal range. However, he did exhibit elevations in other adrenal hormones and that prompted the therapy with melatonin and lignans, to which he responded well.

As I’ve written over on K9C, if Yukon’s cortisol has remained within normal range, then I don’t believe the other adrenal elevations pose an issue in terms of complimentary diabetic treatment. I do wonder, however, whether his cortisol may have increased since last spring and is contributing to his problems. If so, ultimately that may end up being a factor that requires control as well. However, it seems that the first priority right now is to try to manage the glucose level, especially since Cushing’s testing could be skewed while the diabetes is uncontrolled. So I believe that’s where things stand right now on the Cushing’s front. And as I say, I’ll keep checking in here to see how things develop.

Marianne

Last edited by labblab; 10-01-2018 at 07:45 AM. Reason: To add.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2018, 12:35 PM
YukiesMom's Avatar
YukiesMom YukiesMom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 117
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

Yukon has actually dropped his weight from 32 pounds to 29.6 pounds over the last 7-10 days due to illness and dehydration. He was just put on the Vetsulin 0.4IU twice a day on Saturday - we give it to him at 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Yukon loves treats - he has his routine at my Mom's, Home Depot and a neighbors house.

He currently is on Royal Canine Hydrolized Protein Dog Food and Treats - and I mix in Green Beans and now Boiled Chicken Breast.

Since the diagnosis - I have been giving him the Hydrolized Proten Dog Food with Boiled Chicken twice a day and in between I have been giving him Green Beans.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2018, 01:48 PM
jesse girl's Avatar
jesse girl jesse girl is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8,261
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

I find it interesting that a cushing dogs becomes diabetic . Maybe the elevated cortisol is the factor as we have seen with dogs given steroids that they can become diabetic .

The multiple times of having pancreatitis probably had an impact of becoming diabetic and something to try to prevent from happening in the future if possible

So you are giving 4 units twice a day which is a bit lower than a normal starting dose for your dogs weight which would be 6 units which i dont have a problem with

A cushing dog not treated with medication usually will see insulin resistance which means a dog is given a large dose of insulin with little movement of blood sugar going lower

Now we have seen thyroid issues and cushing symptoms kind of overlap in there appearance and ended of being a thyroid problem. hopefully mike can address that as his dog lily is being treated for thyroid issues and worked there way through that and is doing well
__________________
Jesse-26 lbs - 15 years old - 9.5 years diabetic - one meal a day homemade and a vitabone snack - 3 shots of Novolin a day sometimes Novolog or r as a correction to higher sugar but that is rare. total insulin for a 24 hour period is between 8 and 10 units of NPH insulin depending on her fasting number
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2018, 02:18 PM
YukiesMom's Avatar
YukiesMom YukiesMom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 117
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

We sent out labwork to the University of Tennessee on 5/29/2018 and Yukon's Post ACTH Result for Cortisol was 13.4ug normal range was 7.1 - 15.1. He was high in Androstenedione ng 6.10 Post ACTH Result and normal range is 0.24 - 2.90, also Estradiol Post ACTH Result 77.9pg and normal range is 23.3 - 69.4, and also 17 OH Progesterone ng Post ACHT Result was 3.03 and Normal Range is 0.25 - 2.63.

Because of this we figured that is why he could not be on the Vetoryl and I started the Lignans and Melatonin to reduce the stress hormones. He has had Chronic Pancreatitis for the last 7 years - started when he ate a prime rib end at a New Year's Eve Party and he has had several flare ups since then.

When he had the fish hook removed about 6 weeks ago the surgeon said his pancreas and liver were enlarged and she took a biopsy of the liver. We sent it out and it came back non-specific inflammation possibly caused by Inflammatory Bowel Disease.

Then about 4 weeks later - excessive drinking, peeing, diahrea and some vomiting and now diagnosed with diabetes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2018, 03:43 PM
YukiesMom's Avatar
YukiesMom YukiesMom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 117
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

That is my plan - to start doing it at home in the near future. I just keep hearing it is going to be very hard for me to manage both the cushings and diabetes.

I have one more question. I was told by the emergency vet that Yukon could have as many green beans as he wanted because they don't raise his sugar levels. I have been trying to find a good "treat" to give in between meals because since he has cushings he is hungrier as well and is constantly begging. Also I am changing his dinner time from 4:45 to 7 which is driving him crazy.

Can anyone confirm that it's ok to have green beans between meals?

Thanks for all the information so far. It has really helped me to start my long journey of managing two diseases at once.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-03-2018, 04:45 PM
YukiesMom's Avatar
YukiesMom YukiesMom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 117
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

Ok another question where is the best place to give the insulin injection? We were told at the emergency vet to get it on the side of his body between his legs but the vet today told me to give it on his scruff of his neck.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-03-2018, 06:41 PM
jesse girl's Avatar
jesse girl jesse girl is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8,261
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

i probably would not inject long term in the scruff as buildup a scar tissue can occur

Vets probably suggest that because its easy . the side of the body is good anywhere you can grab some loose skin . i use the back area kind of on the side for jesse
__________________
Jesse-26 lbs - 15 years old - 9.5 years diabetic - one meal a day homemade and a vitabone snack - 3 shots of Novolin a day sometimes Novolog or r as a correction to higher sugar but that is rare. total insulin for a 24 hour period is between 8 and 10 units of NPH insulin depending on her fasting number
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2019, 01:11 PM
YukiesMom's Avatar
YukiesMom YukiesMom is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 117
Default Re: Diabetes, Cushings and Pancreatitis in my Dog

Hi Everyone,

Just wanted to update you on Yukon's situation. I basically gave up on the Internal Medicine doctor because after the initial appointment I never dealt with her, always her assistant. It seemed like they just wanted to make money, not help my Yukon and did not address issues that needed to be addressed.

I did a STIM test with my regular vet to recheck all Yukon's Hormone levels and he still does not have elevated cortisol, and his other hormones got a little better. He does not have high estradiol anymore, only Androstenedione and 17OH Progesterone. I am hoping that is because I was treating with the flax hull lignans and melatonin. This is definitely Atypical Cushings.

Because I had to take him off the Melatonin due to possible insulin resistance, I started giving him the lignans twice a day about an hour after the insulin injection and I changed his food to Glycobalance.

The BG is going down from his over 500 - below is the curve I did yesterday:

6:00 a.m. 217 No Food - Just Waking Up
6:15 a.m. Food & 11 units Vetsulin
8:15 a.m. 368
10:20 a.m. 370
12:30 p.m. 305
2:20 p.m. 306
4:20 p.m. 346
6:00 p.m. 258
6:15 p.m. Food & 11 units Vetsulin
9:00 p.m. 457

It is getting better, but I am just wondering if I should increase the dosage or try a different insulin.

Any suggestions? My vet seems to think that 11 units is a lot for him, but I thought it was 1/2 cc per pound so at 30 pounds it could go up to 15 units.

Thanks,
__________________
14 yr old, Atypical Cushings, Pancreatitis, Allergies. 13.2u Vetsulin 2x a day. Royal Canin Glycobalance 1 cup 2x Day with 3 teaspoons boiled chicken. Snacks Green Beans. Tylan Powder, Purina Fortiflora, Flax Hull Lignans 35mg 1x day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.