Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:16 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

The mystery of what's up with Chris is no closer to being solved, but his blood panel results are very good. Virtually unchanged from the ones done in December 2007 (results at the end).

His back is really stiff and sore the past 36 hours. We may need to try Tramadol again and see if he can tolerate it.

But for now, his hammie's are keeping him going! Good thing he has no history of pancreatitis cuz losing his hammies would probably kill him! He had one today after his blood draw for the Mars MX canine DNA test.

I hope Johanna knows that we wouldn't tease her if we were upset about the Wendy's incident! It's when people don't feel like they can tease you that you know you're in trouble!

Chris used to get his own hamburger patty and occasionally some of the bun but these days he mostly gets some of our sandwiches. Today, we went for a hammie right before his meal so I just skipped the ground beef I usually put in his meal cuz he already had it in the car and then gave him his normal insulin. Depends on when we feed him the hammie.

Sometimes it does raise his blood sugar but I just correct it with a little extra Regular insulin at the next injection. I actually love using Regular. It's so flexible.

By the way, check out Chris' blood glucose in the test results below (I'm so proud!)...

Still worried but not sure what I'm worried about,

Natalie
___________

TEST -- 04/08 -- 12/07 -- Ref Range -- Result Range

ALB -- 3.0 -- 3.3 -- 2.5-4.0 -- Normal
ALKP -- 22 -- 27 -- 10-150 -- Normal
ALT -- 20 -- 26 -- 5-107 -- Normal
AST -- 25 -- 19 -- 5-55 -- Normal
BUN -- 32 -- 34 -- 7-27 -- Slight High
CREA -- 2.1 -- 1.7 -- 0.4-1.8 -- Slight High
Ca -- 10.9 -- 10.5 -- 8.2-12.4 -- Normal
Chloride -- 115 -- 113 -- 105-115 -- Normal edging high
Chol -- 304 -- 309 -- 112-328 -- Normal
CK -- 185 -- 91 -- 10-200 -- Normal (but fairly large change)
DBil -- 0.1 -- 0.0 -- 0.0-0.2 -- Normal
GGT -- 3 -- 5 -- 0-14 -- Normal
Glucose - 125 (Happy Dance!!!) -- -- 60-125
Phos -- 4.2 -- 4.1 -- 2.1-6.3 -- Normal
Potassium -- 5.8 -- 5.4 -- 4.0-5.6 -- Slight to Moderate High
Sodium -- 148 -- 149 -- 141-156 -- Normal
TBil -- 0.1 -- 0.1 -- 0.0-0.4 -- Normal
TP -- 6.0 -- 5.9 -- 5.1-7.8 -- Normal
Trig -- 80 --176 -- 20-150 -- Normal - dropped quite a bit
Glob -- 3.0 -- 2.6 -- 2.1-4.5 -- Normal
Anion Gap -- 22 -- 23 -- 12-24 -- Normal
Bicarb -- 17 -- 18 -- 17-24 -- Normal edging low
IBil -- 0.0 -- 0.1 -- 0.0-0.3 -- Normal edging low
A/G Ratio -- 1.0 -- 1.3 -- 0.6-1.6 -- Normal
B/C Ratio -- 15.2 -- 20 -- none given
Na/K Ratio -- 26 -- 28 -- 27-40 -- Just low of normal

T4 -- 1.1 -- 1.7 -- 1.0-4.7 -- Low end of normal, which is where Chris' T4 always falls.
Free T4 with ED has always shown normal thyroid levels.

Serum Spec cPL -- <30 -- < 30 -- 200 or less is normal

Urinalysis Specific Gravity - 1.038 -- 1.043
pH -- 5.5 -- 6.0

Hematology
HCT -- 42.0% 47.3% -- 37-55 -- Normal
HGB -- 14.6 -- 17.2 -- 12-18 -- Normal
MCHC -- 34.8 -- 36.3 -- 32-36 -- Within Normal, was just slightly high in Dec.
WBC -- 8.8 -- 6.9 -- 5.7-16.3 -- Normal
Lymphs -- 25% -- 25% -- 12-30 -- Normal
Monos -- 4% -- 4% -- 3-10 -- Normal on low end
Eos -- 7% -- 5% -- 2-10 -- Normal
Baso -- 0% -- 0% -- 0-1 -- Normal
RBC -- 5.78m -- 6.58m -- 5.5-8.5 -- Normal
MCV -- 73 -- 72 -- 60-77 -- Normal
MCH -- 25.3 -- 26.2 -- 19.5-26.0 -- Normal
Neut Seg -- 64% -- 65% -- 60-77 -- Normal
Platelets -- 517thous - 431thous - 164-510 -- Slight High
Poly -- Slight
Abs Baso -- 0 -- 0 -- 0-100 -- Normal
Abs Eos -- 616 -- 345 -- 100-1,250 -- Normal but large change relative to last time
Abs Lymphs -- 2,200 -- 1,725 -- 1,000-4,800 -- Normal
Abs Monos -- 352 -- 276 -- 150-1,350 -- Normal
Abs Neuts -- 5,632 -- 4,485 -- 3,000-11,500 -- Normal
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-14-2008, 01:33 PM
johanna johanna is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 112
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Hi Nat....
Never thought for a minute anything other then a good joke.....
I'm glad we can all laugh about it now.....
What are the Hammie's your giving Chris ?
I know Killian would love that but after the Pancreatitis there out.....
I believe thats what triggered the attack in the first place.....
At a Christmas dinner at my home between Christmas and New Years eve...
I made a very large prime rib......
There was so much meat on the bones and a lot of meat left over....
SO....... Thats right i couldn't resist giving some to Killian......
It was the very next day when he started not wanting to eat......
the following day he looked awful and was vomiting.....
and then the trip to the hospital..... and the rest is history......
Every time i go to the store and I'm looking in the meat department and ee a beautiful prime rib I just think.... $3000 .... Nope!!!!!
So glad all looks good for Chris... He just keep on pulling through, and surprising you, So glad for the both of you.....
Still want to know about the Hammie.......
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-14-2008, 02:45 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

LOL Hammie is just our generic term for anything that comes from a drive-through window! Today it was Carl's Jr, last time it was Wendy's. Sometimes I have chicken, sometimes a hamburger...

Today I had chili cheese fries!! I know, I know... a recipe for cardiac arrest. But dang it was good!! Hey, I grew up in Montana eating beef - it's like an essential vitamin and mineral for me!!

Natalie
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-14-2008, 03:02 PM
johanna johanna is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 112
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

I thought a Hammie was some type of bone.......
Lucky for Chris that he can still enjoy the drive through experience....
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:41 PM
We Hope's Avatar
We Hope We Hope is offline
Founding Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Natalie,

I think if you can get a handle on the back problem, everything will fall into line. All else seems to be doing just fine and Chris has given them enough blood to almost be a donor.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04-14-2008, 06:36 PM
forscooter's Avatar
forscooter forscooter is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 87
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Natalie,

Just checking in on you and Chris! I thought a hammie was a ham sandwich!

And I am one to think you have to have something here and there to enjoy life! Otherwise, what's the point?

GREAT glucose number there! I am now wishing the heart rate issue will resolve quickly!!!
Lots of hugs!!! Beth, Scooter and Bailey
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:07 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,260
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14 March 25, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Chris has been having more off days than good days in the past week so we are going for an abdominal ultrasound and discussion of his hind leg problems this afternoon.

I was hoping to avoid the stress of an ultrasound and x-rays but feel now like it's necessary. The cardiologist feels pretty strongly that something other than his heart is behind his increased heart rate. No question that his back and/or legs hurt. And he looks uncomfortable generally.

Wish us luck... I'm worried.

Natalie
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:11 PM
We Hope's Avatar
We Hope We Hope is offline
Founding Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Natalie,

Here's hoping Chris gets something to make ALL of us feel better!

PS to Chris--they owe you at least ONE hammy for this!

Last edited by We Hope; 04-22-2008 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 04-22-2008, 02:12 PM
BestBuddy's Avatar
BestBuddy BestBuddy is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 816
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Hi Natalie,
Sorry Chris is not feeling good. I understand the feeling that you don't want to put him through anything that may upset him but it looks like you need to get to the bottom of his problems so you have no choice. I am sending lots of good wishes and positive thoughts for good news.
Jenny & Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 04-22-2008, 03:25 PM
Denise's Avatar
Denise Denise is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 143
Default Re: Chris - Turned 14, Heart Rate is Up, Going to Vet

Dang! He's had his fair share of crud! Hope the tests go well today!!!!
__________________
Denise, Bogie (diabetic, cushings, now cancer), Molly (diabetic)
Reba (Cushings) and the other 12 cats and 4 dogs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.