Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Everything Else

Everything Else Anything that's not related to diabetes in dogs!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:11 AM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default A Little Nervous.....

I have one diabetic, Pip and now my other dog is showing digestive problems. We took him to a specialist vet right away - because I've learned not to trust much of what I hear.....

Anyway, all of my dog's tests came back within normal range except for Lipase which is 3194 and the range is 200-1800.

I contacted the Vet via email and was told: No this shouldn't be a concern. We often see slight elevations in this number.

I didn't think that number was a slight elevation?

Anyone have any thoughts????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2013, 10:58 AM
bgdavis's Avatar
bgdavis bgdavis is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 570
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

I would have concern. Does the test indicate which of the lipases are high?

Found this:

High Levels
Similar to low lipase levels, elevated lipase level is also one of the major health problems for dogs. High levels of lipase could be an indication of one of the many dog health problems. The most common health problems are the gastrointestinal diseases like gastritis, bowel obstruction, peritonitis, visceral manipulation, neoplasia, hepatic diseases, etc. Several types of medications and acute pancreatitis in dogs are also some of the reasons that might elevate the lipase levels. When a dog is suffering with high lipase levels, he might show some signs and symptoms like vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, kidney diseases (and failure in worst cases), nausea, loss of appetite, lethargy, abdominal pain, etc. When a dog owner finds a set or one of the aforementioned symptoms in the dogs; he/she should take the dog to a professional veterinarian for proper diagnosis.

Read more at Buzzle: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/lipase-levels-in-dogs.html

Bonnie and Angel Criss
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2013, 11:15 AM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

Hi Bonnie:

We brought Newman in because he's had chronic diarrhea and not vomiting. That alone bothered me. That's why I went straight to the specialist vet.

His lab results don't indicate a specific lipase..... I can include part of it here:

GLU 103 70-143
BUN 18 7-27
CREAT 1.2 0.5-1.8
Bun/Creat 15
PHOS 3.7 2.5-6.8
CA 10.4 7.9-12.0
TP 7.0 5.2-8.2
ALB 3.8 2.2-3.9
GLOB 3.2 2.5-4.5
Alb/Glob 1.2
ALT 117 10-100
ALKP 155 23-212
GGT 1 0-7
TBIL 0.6 0.0-0.9
CHOL 264 110-320
AMYL 806 500-1500
LIPA 3194 200-1800
I Stat EC8+ Canine
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2013, 11:22 AM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

I'm sorry....I meant to say that he has both diarrhea and vomiting. Although he does (excuse me here) eat his vomit back up.

eww I'm making myself sick.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2013, 11:56 AM
bgdavis's Avatar
bgdavis bgdavis is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 570
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

I'd be concerned about the possibility of pancreatitis, with vomitting and such. With Cushings' dogs who develop pancreatitis, it was always recommended that food be withheld. Fluids should be given and sometimes even electrolytes.

Pancreatitis can be deadly if severe. Does Newman have any abdominal pain? Is he overweight? Being heavy seems to stress the pancreas more.

I'd take him off food for a while.

Bonnie and Angel Criss
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:04 PM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

I can't believe the specialist would not recommend that. Although I think I will do that.

He's giving him Pancur, which is a broad-based parasiticide. Yes, he is overweight and since last year has been on a special diet. But the poor guy isn't losing any weight. I have been more careful with his diet than any dog I've ever owned. I walk him after work ever day for 1 mile.

I think I will switch him to the BARF diet or some other raw food when he eats again. I hope that won't hurt him. The Vet just told me to add pumpkin to his diet. I do that anyway.

Yikes, I hope there's nothing in my house causing this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:08 PM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

I forgot to say thank you Bonnie! I appreciate your help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2013, 12:51 PM
bgdavis's Avatar
bgdavis bgdavis is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Posts: 570
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

Just thinking about what we learned with Cushings' dogs, it is recommended to start them back on food after 24 or so hours with cooked chicken and rice.

You might check out the internet for more information, but we're only guessing that Newman's problem is an inflamed pancreas.

Bonnie and Angel Criss
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2013, 02:18 PM
momofdecker's Avatar
momofdecker momofdecker is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3,169
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

Sorry to hear your boy is not feeling well. There is a test for pancreatitis...SPEC cPL - Decker's was sent out with a bunch of other bloodwork which took a few days for results. Can't remember if some vets can do a snap in house SPEC cPL test or not. Hope Newman starts feeling better soon.
__________________
Holli & Decker // diagnosed November 5th, 2011 // Journeyed to the bridge January 26th, 2013, surrounded by his family at home // 9 years old // Levemir insulin // Hypothyroid // C1-C5 cervical spinal lesion // weight 87 lbs // Run with the wind my sweet boy. Run pain free. Holding you close in my heart till we meet again!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2013, 07:22 PM
Rubytuesday's Avatar
Rubytuesday Rubytuesday is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3,284
Default Re: A Little Nervous.....

I wouldn't recommend whole bones as part of the BARF diet. While some dogs can manage them I would hate to find out in a dog who is already compromised that he had a problem breaking the bones down. If you bought the raw food already prepared balanced formulation though, I think most makers grind their bones.

You still want to check the food though. I was buying from a local maker and their grinder wasn't good. Big sharp pieces that were just too scary. I think Patty used Primal, so I am sure that one would pass muster.

I definitely agree with the recommendation to fast him and electrolytes wouldn't hurt. I hope he feels better real soon.

Tara
__________________
Tara in honor of Ruby.
She was a courageous Boston Terrier who marched right on through diabetes, megaesophagus, and EPI until 14.
Lucky for both of us we found each other. I'd do it all again girly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.