Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:39 AM
Sunripenedsmile Sunripenedsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Default Sidney - Cushing's Dependent Diabetic

My Sidney girl was diagnosed with Diabetes on April 4 with suspected Cushing's. We did a low dose Dex test to confirm and an ultrasound. Here are the results -
Initial blood test -
The complete blood count has a normal WBC count of 7,300 (optimally between 5,000 and 8,000), The HCT
is 54.6%. The percentage of Eosinophils is 8% and above the optimal percentage of 2-3 %.
The chemistry shows a Glucose High 447 (74-145), SGPT High 224 (14-151) a liver enzyme, Alk Phos High
2267 (13-289) a bile duct enzyme, Cholesterol High 457 (98-300) can be elevated due to low thyroid (low
thyroid hormone function due to Cushing's Disease) or diet, Albumin High 4.4 (2.6-4.0) due to dehydration,
Potassium High 5.8 (3.4-5.6) due to dehydration. Chloride Low 97 (100-121). GGT High 36 (3-19) a liver
enzyme.

Low Dose Dexamethasone test -
Baseline Cortisone 4.8 (1.0-5.0)
4 hour Post Cortisol 3.4
8 hour Post Cortisol 7.1

She is currently taking 3.5u of insulin 2x daily and 5mg of vetoryl once a day (she is 11yrs old, 16 lbs and a Maltese/Lhasa mix).
Today she has been very lethargic/depressed. I am not sure what to do any help would be wonderful. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2017, 02:05 PM
pinkie's Avatar
pinkie pinkie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 28
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

I would call your vet because lethargy is a side effect of vetoryl and diabetes.

My dog Pinkie has Cushing's, hypothyroidism, and diabetes. The k9 cushing's forum at http://www.k9cushings.com/forum/ has been very helpful and supportive as well as this forum.

My dog is on 5 mg vetoryl, 8 units using U-100 syringes translating to 3.3 units of vetsulin, and 1/2 cap thyroxine twice a daily. I test my dog daily using a blood glucose meter to monitor the levels.

We are still working on adjusting her insulin dosage since her diabetes is not under control with the Cushing's. It is a long slow process.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2017, 02:38 PM
Sunripenedsmile Sunripenedsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

Thank you. I am on the Cushing's site as well. I am feeling conflicted about her treatment plan. What I'm gathering now is that her high cortisol levels could be a response to the diabetes and that should be maintained first and then to treat Cushing's if it still seems as though she has it. None of her tests prove Cushing's to be the for sure diagnosis, just a "probably" diagnosis. This is all so hard, I just want my girl back to better health.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2017, 05:09 PM
Judi's Avatar
Judi Judi is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern MN
Posts: 5,264
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

my dog had both too. When her blood sugar was high she slept more.
__________________
Jenny: 6/6/2000 - 11/10/2014 She lived with diabetes and cushings for 3 1/2 years. She was one of a kind and we miss her.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 08:33 AM
pinkie's Avatar
pinkie pinkie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 28
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

I would verify that your dog has Cushing's before treating with trilostane. My dog was diagnosed with Cushing's and then developed diabetes. I would recommend an internal medicine specialist who is familiar with dealing with endocrine issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2017, 07:32 PM
Sunripenedsmile Sunripenedsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

Her readings are still very high between 400 - 600 consistently. My vet believes she will even out but I'm still very worried constantly. Even with 400 readings she's perky, we went for a long run walk today and she was very active and happy. She's been playful today even with levels in the upper 500s. I'm really worried about her all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2017, 09:39 PM
Judi's Avatar
Judi Judi is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Northern MN
Posts: 5,264
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

It took a couple of months for my dog to get out of the 400-600 range. If they do have both diseases it's harder to get them regulated. I focused on how she was feeling and if she was feeling good I tried not to obsess

As long as your dog doesn't have ketones due to high blood sugar (mine never did-we were lucky), they can handle higher blood sugar better than too low of blood sugar. too low can be really dangerous

so, hang in there. Eventually we had to start the cushings meds to see any effect from the insulin.
__________________
Jenny: 6/6/2000 - 11/10/2014 She lived with diabetes and cushings for 3 1/2 years. She was one of a kind and we miss her.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2017, 07:04 PM
Sunripenedsmile Sunripenedsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Default Re: New diagnosis... Diabetes and Cushing's

Judi - thank you so much! I needed to read that. I am obsessing constantly. I sit and watch her breathe just to make sure. I absolutely needed some reassurance that I was doing the right thing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2017, 03:20 PM
Sunripenedsmile Sunripenedsmile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 31
Default Sidney's first curve.... :(

First glucose curve - thoughts?

5am - 470 (fasting fed her 1/2c and 4u insulin and 5mg vetoryl)
7am - 519
9am - 551
11am - 515
1pm - 393
3pm - 359
(took a big walk between 4 and 5)
5pm - 245 (fed her 1/2c and 4u insulin)
7pm - 444
9pm - 576

Last edited by Sunripenedsmile; 04-18-2017 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2017, 03:43 PM
jesse girl's Avatar
jesse girl jesse girl is offline
Founding Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8,238
Default Re: Sidney's first curve.... :(

hi and welcome

it looks like the walk gave a large drop but not to bad for being a substantial walk . something to keep in mind as the numbers go lower

a walk maybe an artificial response and not give you a true response because of the drop caused by the walk

dose adjustments are based on the lowest number in the curve and the walk may reduce how much that dose can be raised because of the lower number after the walk

so with walks its ok to incorporate them into the routine and i think its important in keeping a pup happy but like everything else you need to stay consistent with same amount and time of day so the body can adapt to it
__________________
Jesse-26 lbs - 15 years old - 9 years diabetic - one meal a day homemade and a vitabone snack - 3 shots of Novolin a day sometimes Novolog or r as a correction to higher sugar but that is rare. total insulin for a 24 hour period is between 8 and 10 units of NPH insulin depending on her fasting number
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.