Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #231  
Old 11-04-2009, 05:20 PM
brittanyt's Avatar
brittanyt brittanyt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jacksonville, ar
Posts: 118
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Thanks John and Alison. I will go back and read through Mik's thread. I'm going to hold off on the lysodren until I can get copies of the test results faxed to me tomorrow.

I can never say it enough. I don't know what I would do had I not found you wonderful people and this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #232  
Old 11-04-2009, 05:26 PM
pgcor pgcor is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 991
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Hi Brittany - I know nothing about Cushings or thyroid issues, but was glad to read the advice from John and Alison. Don't give up! You are right to check all possible avenues... I do know that the drugs they use for Cushings disease are also used for cancer patients, so I don't think you need to worry about that.

I just won't allow any more bad news today!

Pam
Reply With Quote
  #233  
Old 11-04-2009, 05:27 PM
AlisonandMia AlisonandMia is offline
Interim CC
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 218
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

There is also Autumn's thread - this is another case where Cushing's was diagnosed when the dog didn't have Cushing's: http://www.k9diabetes.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1211

And her thread at K9C: http://www.k9cushings.com/forum/showthread.php?t=541

Alison
Reply With Quote
  #234  
Old 11-04-2009, 05:41 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,306
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Brittany,

I wouldn't give the thyroid med either until we can see what thyroid test was done and what the results were. Again, waiting a day or two won't hurt anything. If the proper test wasn't done, I wouldn't guarantee there is a thyroid problem either.

Natalie
Reply With Quote
  #235  
Old 11-05-2009, 06:49 AM
Roxee'sDad's Avatar
Roxee'sDad Roxee'sDad is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 136
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Hi Brittany,
I just realised that much of Mik's original thread was lost when cc net went down. I'm sure he would be happy to share his story and experience with you. You may just want to PM him.

John (Roxee's Dad)
Reply With Quote
  #236  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:28 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,306
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Hi Brittany,

I'm going to post the test results here and then you can copy them to a post at the Cushings forum.

I cannot tell what kind of test the vet did for thyroid. It does not actually say Free T4 with ED so I'm still concerned that this test may not be accurate. Chris' thyroid levels used to come up borderline low on a standard blood panel and when checked with the Free T4 with ED they came up smack dab in the middle of the normal range because that test is not affected by concurrent illness.

ACTH Stim Test

Pre - 9.43
-- reference range given is 1.0-6.0

Post - 24.8
-- reference range given is 6-17, borderline 17-22, Cushings >22.

Thyroid

"Total T4" - 0.967 -- reference range 1.7-3.6ug/dl

The lab results are kind of a pain to read as they don't supply reference ranges or indicate clearly when things are high... I will note what seems to be marked as abnormal - only his triglycerides and cholesterol.

Amylase - 258
Glucose - 210 (Nice!)
BUN - 31
Creat - 1.55
Sodium - 144
Potassium - 4.8
Chloride - 123
CO2 - 15.3
Calcium - 10.9
Phos - 4.5
Cholesterol - 319 reference range <200 desirable
Triglycerides - 1,469 Reference range <150 desirable
Uric Acid - <0.5
TP - 7.0
Albumin - 4.1
Globulin - 2.9
A/G - 1.4
AST - 34
ALT - < 6
LDH - 1,138
AlkPhos - 82
Total Bilirubin - 1.4

Blood count all normal.

_____________

Was she planning to treat the thyroid?

Natalie
Reply With Quote
  #237  
Old 11-05-2009, 03:38 PM
k9diabetes's Avatar
k9diabetes k9diabetes is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 11,306
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Alison, I emailed you a copy of the lab results.
Reply With Quote
  #238  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:22 PM
brittanyt's Avatar
brittanyt brittanyt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jacksonville, ar
Posts: 118
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Natalie,

I will call tomorrow and find out exactly what thyroid test was done. Yes, I have medicine here at home for the thyroid. I was just holding off. I will go post in the cushings forum now.

Should I go ahead and start him on the thyroid medication? And continue to hold off on the lysodren?

Quote:
Originally Posted by k9diabetes View Post
Hi Brittany,

I'm going to post the test results here and then you can copy them to a post at the Cushings forum.

I cannot tell what kind of test the vet did for thyroid. It does not actually say Free T4 with ED so I'm still concerned that this test may not be accurate. Chris' thyroid levels used to come up borderline low on a standard blood panel and when checked with the Free T4 with ED they came up smack dab in the middle of the normal range because that test is not affected by concurrent illness.

ACTH Stim Test

Pre - 9.43
-- reference range given is 1.0-6.0

Post - 24.8
-- reference range given is 6-17, borderline 17-22, Cushings >22.

Thyroid

"Total T4" - 0.967 -- reference range 1.7-3.6ug/dl

The lab results are kind of a pain to read as they don't supply reference ranges or indicate clearly when things are high... I will note what seems to be marked as abnormal - only his triglycerides and cholesterol.

Amylase - 258
Glucose - 210 (Nice!)
BUN - 31
Creat - 1.55
Sodium - 144
Potassium - 4.8
Chloride - 123
CO2 - 15.3
Calcium - 10.9
Phos - 4.5
Cholesterol - 319 reference range <200 desirable
Triglycerides - 1,469 Reference range <150 desirable
Uric Acid - <0.5
TP - 7.0
Albumin - 4.1
Globulin - 2.9
A/G - 1.4
AST - 34
ALT - < 6
LDH - 1,138
AlkPhos - 82
Total Bilirubin - 1.4

Blood count all normal.

_____________

Was she planning to treat the thyroid?

Natalie
Reply With Quote
  #239  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:45 PM
brittanyt's Avatar
brittanyt brittanyt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: jacksonville, ar
Posts: 118
Default video

I wanted to share a cute moment I got of Greyson today. His new obsession since he can no longer have meaty bones are squeaky toys. There are probably 30-40 he has collected. I get them at Wal-Mart and the dollar store for a dollar and he loves to try to pop the squeaker. Anyway, this made me smile and I really needed that today.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iqKuqiiZDS8
Reply With Quote
  #240  
Old 11-05-2009, 04:50 PM
Patty's Avatar
Patty Patty is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Central CO
Posts: 8,326
Default Re: Greyson - Now I'm only intermittently mildly terrified!

Too cute Brittany. I love the way he cocks his head, lol.
__________________
Patty and Ali 13.5yrs 47lbs diagnosed May '08 Ali earned her wings October 27, 2012, 4 months after diagnosis of a meningioma ~ Time is precious ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.