Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum
 

Go Back   Diabetes in Dogs: The k9diabetes.com Forum > Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog

Diabetes Discussion: Your Dog Anything related to your diabetic dog.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2011, 01:16 AM
Bichonluver3's Avatar
Bichonluver3 Bichonluver3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rancho Mirage, CA
Posts: 394
Question What code to use with test strips?

I have the Alpha Trak for Sparky. we ran out of test strips and so I bought the Freestyle Lite strips. The code on the bottle is 16. Do I now change the code on my glucometer to 16 or leave it at 6 as I had it for the Alpha Trak strips?
Thanks,
Carrol
__________________
Carrol & Sparky (AKC Nuage Sparks a Flyin') Bichon Frise 10 yrs. old, diagnosed October 2010, 18.8lbs, Humulin N 5 1/2u twice a day; 2/3 cup Blue Buffalo Healthy Weight with 1 tsp. Blue Buffalo canned chicken meatloaf twice daily. REALLY likes: Romaine lettuce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2011, 09:07 AM
CraigM's Avatar
CraigM CraigM is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 6,017
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

Sort of wish you had done a side-by-side test before you used the last AlphaTrak strip. I'll tell you what I would do, but this would be MY procedure.

All of my AlphaTrak strips have been code "7" (older strips) and I've run side-by-side tests between AlphaTrak strips, "old" style FreeStyle LITE. and "new" style FreeStyle LITE strips; I'd leave my meter set to "7".

If I were in your situation, without any AlphaTrak strips to compare, I'd test twice on the same blood droplet (as quickly as possible); first set to "6", then set to "16". I would not be surprised to see the numbers very close, but i could be wrong.

If you do this double test, please post back and let us know the results.
__________________
Annie was an 18 pound Lhasa Apso that crossed the rainbow bridge on 10-5-17. She was nearly 17 years old and diabetic for 9˝ years.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2011, 09:23 AM
CraigM's Avatar
CraigM CraigM is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 6,017
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

I copied the following from the FreeStyle Lite FAQs. Notice the "no coding" statement! If "no coding", why the code on the package? So confusing.


"The FreeStyle Lite system offers the following new features:

No coding – One less step
World’s smallest sample size – Less pain with proven accuracy
Small meter for discreet testing
Both backlight and port light – Test even in low light"

OK, I've done a little more browsing and came up with this web page that shows the new style FreeStyle strip and the "no coding" statement. Next time I test Annie, I'll use the new style strips set to "7" and then to "16".
http://www.myfreestyle.com/freestyle...st-strips.html
__________________
Annie was an 18 pound Lhasa Apso that crossed the rainbow bridge on 10-5-17. She was nearly 17 years old and diabetic for 9˝ years.

Last edited by CraigM; 02-27-2011 at 09:33 AM. Reason: added extra information
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2011, 12:02 PM
Bichonluver3's Avatar
Bichonluver3 Bichonluver3 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rancho Mirage, CA
Posts: 394
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

Hi Craig!
Thanks for the posts. I would really like to compare but actually ran out of Alpha Trak strips. I had ordered some more but, before they could arrive, I ended up wasting some while testing Sparky. It is so difficult getting even that small amount of blood from him although I did apply warmth, I rubbed the area and "milked" the blood. That guy does not want to give it up!!
The meter read pretty much the same numbers at 6 or 16. Maybe 16 is an arbitrary code that you would use for setting up the meter??
Carrol
__________________
Carrol & Sparky (AKC Nuage Sparks a Flyin') Bichon Frise 10 yrs. old, diagnosed October 2010, 18.8lbs, Humulin N 5 1/2u twice a day; 2/3 cup Blue Buffalo Healthy Weight with 1 tsp. Blue Buffalo canned chicken meatloaf twice daily. REALLY likes: Romaine lettuce
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2011, 12:46 PM
CraigM's Avatar
CraigM CraigM is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 6,017
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

I telephoned Abbott this morning and asked why the "new" FreeStyle Lite strips have a code printed on the container if the FreeStyle meter (system) is "no code". He didn't really give a good answer, just said all new strips are being coded 16, but didn't say WHY. I then asked him, "So, the code number doesn't really mean anything to the user?" He answered something like, "No, all strips will be coded 16 but no change is required to the meter (FreeStyle Lite meter)." Didn't really answer my question, and I didn't mention that I was using the strips in the AlphaTrak.

I'll test Annie using an AlphaTrak strip, and FreeStyle Lite strips set to 7 and 16 later this afternoon.
__________________
Annie was an 18 pound Lhasa Apso that crossed the rainbow bridge on 10-5-17. She was nearly 17 years old and diabetic for 9˝ years.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2011, 03:06 PM
pat3332's Avatar
pat3332 pat3332 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 389
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

Hello,

I just did some quick tests which probably won't be much help, but I'll post them anyway, hoping they won't just confuse the issue too much more. But first, just some caveats that we all know already, but I'm just covering a little here.

1. No 2 meters will test the same
2. Using the same meter with the same test strips to test the same site in a matter of seconds can give different results.
3. I've never gotten results as good with the FS Lite strips that Craig does, I wish I did.

OK, these were my results:

AlphaTrak meter coded 7 with a 7 code AT test strip: 127

AlphaTrak meter coded 7 with a FSL test strip, same site within 10 seconds, still coded 7: 95

AlphaTrak meter coded 16 with a FSL test strip, same site, about 10-15 seconds later, but the blood's getting starting to get dark and thick: 71

AlphaTrak meter coded 16 with a FSL test strip, but a new stick at the same site to get a fresh blood sample approx 30 seconds after the last: 51

That's the best I could do and it's probably different than you'd get with your meters and test strips, but it was interesting to do. The main reason I stay with the AT strips though is that at 127 I'm a happy guy, but at 51 I'm running for the syrup, so as Craig said, you need to do a side by side test with the two different test strips when you can and also test at different times and at different readings to see how much the readings vary from high to low levels. I'm typing fast because I'm also trying to keep dinner from burning, so I hope that wasn't too confusing.

I love this stuff and Bailey is a great sport (guinea pig) about it since he usually acts bored with it, just impatient for me to get it over with and give him his little bit of chicken. I think he's mainly put out that he only got 1 piece for all of that testing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2011, 04:03 PM
CraigM's Avatar
CraigM CraigM is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 6,017
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

Pat,
Annie says "I accept the challenge!".

Thanks for your testing. Sounds like the four of us (you, Bailey, Annie and myself) enjoy testing. My wife accuses me of torturing poor Annie, but she usually follows me to the testing area. Strange dog!

We will try the test in a few minutes.
__________________
Annie was an 18 pound Lhasa Apso that crossed the rainbow bridge on 10-5-17. She was nearly 17 years old and diabetic for 9˝ years.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2011, 04:11 PM
pat3332's Avatar
pat3332 pat3332 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 389
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

Yes, I remember another discussion about the FSL vs AT test strips not long ago and I asked a question about a comparison and you grabbed Annie to do it. I think your wife had about the same response then too.

Based on how much trouble others often have testing, I almost feel guilty sometimes having such an easy dog to work with.

Almost.

Pat

Quick Edit: I also may get different results with a new/different container of the FSL strips. I'm just trying to use these up doing these types of comparisons. You usually get much closer results than I do.

Last edited by pat3332; 02-27-2011 at 04:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2011, 04:46 PM
CraigM's Avatar
CraigM CraigM is offline
Senior Member and Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 6,017
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

Ouch! The results are not what I expected! Same caveats Pat mentioned.

Old FSL strip set to 7 = 221
New FSL strip set to 7 = 180
New FSL strip set to 16 = 119
AlphaTrak strip set to 7 = 283 (older alphaTrak strip, container marked 7)

I can live with the difference between the old FSL set to 7 (221) and new FSL set to 7 (180), but that is a hugh difference with the AlphaTrak strip! NOT WHAT I SAW BEFORE.

The AlphaTrak strips were purchased about a year ago with an expiration date of 5/2011. Wish I had test solution.

Poor Annie, more testing in her future! I think I'll also get some FreeStyle Lite test solution. Pat: do you think we can "tune" the FSL strips by using control solution at different meter settings?

Getting a headache.
__________________
Annie was an 18 pound Lhasa Apso that crossed the rainbow bridge on 10-5-17. She was nearly 17 years old and diabetic for 9˝ years.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2011, 05:01 PM
pat3332's Avatar
pat3332 pat3332 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 389
Default Re: What code to use with test strips?

I had the same thought Craig. I might try with the AT and FSL control solution. Those are a lot less painful to buy than the test strips. I have found that the control solution also gives different results with different strips from the same container, but as long as they've been in the right range, I didn't worry about it. I also would want to try with real blood samples.

Looking at both of our results, it looks like the higher the code went the lower the results got, so maybe try lowering the code on the meter next time also to see if the readings get any closer?

We'll be secretly testing in a closet to keep our family from discovering what we're doing before long.

Pat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Disclaimer -- The content on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only. While we make every effort to present information that is accurate and reliable, the views expressed here are not meant to be a substitute for the advice provided by a licensed veterinarian. Please consult with your veterinarian for specific advice concerning the medical condition or treatment of your pet and before administering any medication or pursuing any course of treatment that you may read about on this site.

The views and opinions expressed by contributors to this forum are strictly their own and do not necessarily reflect the opinions and views of the owners, administrators, or moderators of this forum and the k9diabetes.com website.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009, 2010 k9diabetes.com. All rights reserved.